CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 C83115

Mr. Gerhard R. Trieb
210 Old Black Point Road
Niantic, Connecticut 06357

RE: The tariff classification of wooden doors from Costa Rica.

Dear Mr. Trieb:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as indoor-use doors made of wood having the scientific name "Platymiscium." You explained over the telephone that unlike hollow or flush type doors, these models feature solid construction consisting of panels with surrounding framework.

The applicable subheading for the above-described doors will be 4418.20.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' joinery and carpentry of wood...: other (than certain enumerated) doors and their frames and thresholds. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4418.20.8060, HTS, which are products of Costa Rica are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

In response to your question regarding admissibility, we note that while the U.S. Customs Service itself does not require an import license for the entry of this merchandise, there may be licensing or other requirements administered by the U.S. Depart-ment of Agriculture. It is suggested that you contact that agency directly for information, at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division